Privacy Policy

Exam Prepper Ltd is committed to protecting the safety, privacy and security of all of our registered users; including students, teachers, school administrators and parents (collectively, Users).

We are also sensitive to our Users’ concerns about the safety of the personal information provided to us.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully in order to understand:

  • what information we collect (see relevant section below),
  • how we collect it (see relevant section below),
  • how we use it (see relevant section below)
  • What we explicitly commit NOT to do with it (see relevant section below).
  • How long we hold it for.(see relevant section below)
  • How we keep it secure.(see relevant section below)
  • How we use cookies.(see relevant section below)

We have developed our privacy policy in accordance with the UK’s  Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Please click here to access the Information Commissioner’s Officer’s guide to the GDPR.

Exam Prepper Ltd is registered with the Independent Commissioners Office, registration reference no: TBC. A copy of this certificate can be downloaded here. Exam Prepper Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales with company registration no. 11685587.

We are committed to ensuring that personal data is:

  • processed fairly, lawfully and in a transparent manner;
  • only collected and processed for specified and lawful purposes;
  • kept no longer than necessary;
  • processed in accordance with an individual’s rights;
  • kept secure;
  • not transferred to countries outside of the EU without adequate protection.

Furthermore, we are committed to ensuring that processed / aggregated data is adequate, accurate, relevant and calculated and stored at an appropriate level.

 

What information do we collect?

  • We collect personal information and anonymous information.
  • We may collect the following information on our customers, prospective customers and all users of our site:
    • Name, email address, contact details (including phone number(s) & email address), school name, school year, class, school address and country.
  • We may also collect detail of any activity on the site plus any other information you provide us with; e.g. interactions with our sales or customer support teams.
  • We may use this information to create aggregate information, but this will not identify individual students and cannot be reasonably be used to do so.
  • We do not collect unnecessary personal information.
  • It is not practical for users of the site to remain anonymous as we will be unable to interact with you, provide you with reporting functionality, or answer any enquiries if we are unable to identify you or collect your information.
  • In the case of school/educational institution customers (School Customers), we will seek consent from the School Customer to be provided with User information for and on behalf of all students, teachers or other members of staff.
  • In the case of individual / home subscriptions (Home Customers) we seek consent from the Home Customer at the time of purchasing and registering the product to use the information collected.
  • Users who do not give this consent cannot provide us with their personal information and cannot use the Site.
  • Any User may withdraw consent at any time.

How will we collect and process your information?

  • We may collect your personal information in a number of ways; including:
    • directly from you (unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so);
    • from school / educational institution customers (e.g. teachers or school administrators that purchase access to our Site for their students and teachers);
    • from parents that register their child(ren) to use the Site.
    • from Users’ activity on the site; or
    • from third parties such as our distributors (resellers and sales agents).
  • In order to register for the products and services offered by ExamPrepper Ltd, students who register individually and not as part of a school, must consent at the time of registration to provide us with their personal information such as their name, age and email address (or if they are under 13 years of age, or legally a minor in their relevant location, a parent or guardian must consent on their behalf).
  • Alternatively, parents registering on behalf of their child(ren), must  consent at the time of registration to provide us with information about them and their child(ren).
  • Administrators registering for their class or school must give their consent at the time of registration to provide us with their own name, school name, school contact details (including email address, telephone number and address and their email address, as well as the names, email addresses, and classes of their teachers and students.
  • Teachers registering for their class or school must give their consent at the time of registration to provide us with their own name, class name, school name and their email address, as well as the names and email addresses of their students.
  • We also ask for Users’ consent to use any personal information collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy at the time of login to our Site. If a User does not wish to provide us with their consent, they cannot agree to the Site Terms and Conditions and must not use the Site.

How will we use your information?

  • The information collected from Users, customers or prospective customers may be used for the following purposes:
    • to provide access to our products and services;
    • to provide quotes;
    • to provide offers;
    • to provide reports to students on their activity on the site;
    • To provide reports for teachers on the activity of the students in the classes that have been allocated to them by their school administrator;
    • To provide reports for the senior managements of schools on the activity of the teachers and students within their school;
    • to generate aggregated reports for use by ExamPrepper Ltd. to improve the content and functionality of the site.
    • to provide updates about our products and services;
    • to send a confirmation notice to the User of the registration;
    • to administer and manage accounts: including (but not limited to):
      • responding to questions raised by Users;
      • resetting passwords;
      • contacting the User about any problems with the User’s account or conduct on the Site;
    • to send emails to inform teachers that the homework tasks that they have set are ready to mark;
    • to send emails to students to inform them that:
      • they have been set homework;
      • their homework has been marked and is ready for review.
    • for administrative, planning, product / service development, quality control and research purposes relating to our products / services;
    • for marketing purposes, but only where we have express or implied consent to contact someone or we are otherwise permitted by law to do so.
      • Users may also opt out at any time by following the specific opt out instructions within the communications that we send.
      • The Site does not provide students with any means to communicate directly with each other.
      • There are no chat rooms connected with this site.

 

What will we not do with your personal information?

  • ExamPrepper Ltd will keep your personal information confidential and not sell or knowingly divulge your information to advertisers or any external third parties, unless:
    • we believe, in good faith, that we are legally required to share your information with a third party in order to comply with law, regulation, legal process, court order or subpoena;
    • to enforce our Terms & Conditions and / or the terms of the licence granted to access and use the Site;
    • the disclosure is to a third party that acts on our behalf or processes data on our behalf, such as a distributor of our products and services, the licensor or owner of a product or resource that we distribute, or to a contracted service provider;
    • in connection with any transaction involving our companies or assets, where another party acquires ownership or operation of the Site, in which case that successor organization will be subject to this Privacy Policy;
    • to protect the safety and security of our Users and our Site.
    • If third parties act on our behalf, we require them to hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy obligations.
  • Generally we will only use your information within ExamPrepper Ltd; however, sometimes we may provide aggregated data to government education departments, education trusts, school trusts, any body that manages or represent schools, or schools themselves.

How long will we hold your information?

  • We retain the personal information that we collect from and about our Users for as long as required to provide access to the Site and / or to manage that User’s account.
  • We take reasonable steps to delete the personal information we collect if your registration to use our Site lapses and users opt out of receiving further communications from us, or if they ask us to delete their information.
  • We may however retain and use personal information as necessary to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes or to enforce our agreements.
  • We may retain and use anonymous and aggregated information for performance reporting, benchmarking, analytic purposes and to help us to maintain and improve the product / service.
  • Users can request that their personal information be deleted by contacting us by email; write to privacy@examprepper.co.uk

Keeping your personal information secure

  • We are committed to information security. We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep the personal information we collect and use in a secure environment, and we have implemented technical, administrative and physical security measures that are designed to protect personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, use & modification. As part of our privacy compliance processes we review these security procedures to consider appropriate new technology and methods.
  •  
  • All data is stored securely within an isolated network and database infrastructure. Access is strictly limited to only specific elements of the GCSE Prepper resources. We provide our personnel with training about data security and privacy, and we require all our employees and contractors to comply with this Privacy Policy and their obligations of confidentiality. We will take appropriate actions to address breaches by employees and contractors of the obligations imposed by this Privacy Policy.

Data transfers, storage and processing globally

  • Users’ personal information is uploaded to and stored on servers that are maintained by third parties that comply with strict contractual privacy obligations. These servers are located in the UK.
  •  
  • By consenting to the collection and use of their personal information, Users’’ consent to their personal information being transferred and stored in this manner.

Anonymous or aggregated information

  • In addition to personal information and results data, ExamPrepper Ltd also collects anonymous information about Users and their activities on the Site. This information is not linked to the name or identity of a user and used for performance reporting, marketing, analytics and to assist in enhancing the product / services. The information remains anonymous at all times.
  • ExamPrepper Ltd may utilise third-party providers to power elements of the Company’s online marketing and / or advertising. These service providers may collect data about Users’ activities that does not personally or directly identify Users when they visit our website or the websites and online services where we display advertisements (i.e. publishers). This information may include the content viewed, the date and time it is viewed, products purchased, or location information associated with IP address. We may use the information we and these third party service providers collect to serve more relevant advertisements regarding our products and services. We collect information about where you saw the ads and what ads you clicked on. This is data that does not personally or directly identify you.
  • When agreeing to the Term and Conditions, Users grant us the right to use this anonymous information for our own purposes, such as the preparation of statistical reports or to change the content of our products.

Cookies

A cookie is a little piece of information handed to a web browser from a web server that contains information that can be retrieved later. When you visit the Site the server may attach a cookie to your computer’s memory.

ExamPrepper Ltd only uses cookies to recognise the User when they visit the Site and pair them with the account that they created.

We use cookies to better display our website, to save you time, to provide better technical support and to track website usage. For example, cookies help us to:

  • Keep track of whether you are signed in or have previously signed in so that we can display all the features that are available to you;
  • Remember your settings on the pages you visit, so that we can display your preferred content in the manner that you prefer each time you visit;
  • Customise the function and appearance of the pages you visit based on information relating to your account; for example, in order to default you to a particular point in a test if you have previously left a task incomplete, or to remember customised settings for a report.

This information is not linked to any personal information provided by the User and cannot be used to identify the User.

What happens if this Privacy Policy is amended in any way?

ExamPrepper Ltd. reserves the right to change, modify, or revise this Privacy Policy in order to comply with any applicable laws, to reflect changes in our processes or for any other reason at any time.

Material changes in our Privacy Policy will be communicated to Registered Users and customers by email, but we also encourage our Users to check the Privacy Policy periodically to read about any modifications, changes or revisions.

Users may wish to check it each time they submit personal information. You will be deemed to have consented to such variation by your continued use of the Site following any changes being made.

Contact Us

All requests to access, update and delete personal information, or questions or concerns about your personal information and this Privacy Policy should be directed to privacy@examprepper.co.uk or Privacy Officer, ExamPrepper Ltd, 4 Ethelden Road, London, W12 7BG. We will endeavor to respond to your query as quickly as possible.

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you may have the right to contact the regulator responsible for privacy in your home country.